Benelux logo
Greek logo

Hierarchy of the Ecumenical Throne

I. Metropolitans – Archbishops of the Throne

Elder Metropolitan Joachim of Nicomedia – 23.09.1973
Elder Metropolitan Emmanuel of Chalcedon – 11.11.1996
Elder Metropolitan Apostolos of Derka – 26.11.1995
Elder Metropolitan Dimitrios of Princes Islands – 04.11.1990
Metropolitan Panteleimon of Bryoula – 01.01.1971
Metropolitan Jeremias of Αnkara – 31.01.1971
Metropolitan Augoustinos of Germany – 26.03.1972
Archbishop Sotirios of Canada – 27.01.1974
Metropolitan Ezekiel of Derbi – 20.03.1977
Metropolitan Chrysostomos of Rodostolos – 22.04.1978
Metropolitan Dimitrios of Metres and Athyra – 09.11.1980
Metropolitan Methodios of Boston – 18.07.1982
Metropolitan Athenagoras of Mexico – 22.08.1982
Metropolitan Ambrosios of Karpathos and Kasos – 24.05.1983
Metropolitan Theodoritos of Elaia – 25.03.1984
Metropolitan Kyrillos of Moschonisia – 27.10.1985
Metropolitan Apostolos of Militos – 03.11.1985
Metropolitan Makarios of Anea – 03.11.1985
Metropolitan Isaiah of Denver – 25.05.1986
Metropolitan Alexios of Atlanta – 17.05.1987
Metropolitan Joseph of Prikonnisos – 03.12.1989
Metropolitan Irinaios of Lampis, Syvritos and Sfakia – 14.02.1990
Metropolitan Meliton of Philadelphia – 28.10.1990
Metropolitan Seraphim of Sevastia – 31.03.1991
Metropolitan Irinaios of Myriofytos and Peristasis – 21.11.1995
Metropolitan Chrysostom of Myra – 25.11.1995
Metropolitan Nikitas of Thyateira and Great Britain – 14.12.1996
Athanasios of Kolonia – 12.04.1997
Dimitrios of Xanthos – 31.05.1998
Metropolitan Nicholas of Detroit – 03.04.1999
Metropolitan Theodoritos of Laodicea – 18.03.2000
Metropolitan Theoliptos of Iconium – 10.09.2000
Metropolitan Makarios of Gortyni and Arkadia – 08.10.2000
Metropolitan Nikandros of Irinoupolis – 25.02.2001
Metropolitan Tarasios of Rodopolis – 03.06.2001
Metropolitan Andrew of Arkalochori, Kastelli and Viannos – 03.11.2001
Metropolitan Savvas of Pittsburg – 02.02.2002
Metropolitan Gerasimos of San Francisco – 09.02.2002
Metropolitan Evangelos of Sardes – 10.05.2003
Metropolitan Athenagoras of Belgium – 22.06.2003
Metropolitan Kyrillos of Rhodes – 25.04.2004
Metropolitan Hilarion of Winnipeg – 29.01.2005
Metropolitan Paisios of Leros, Kalymnos and Astypalaia – 21.05.2005
Archbishop Evgenios of Crete – 28.05.2005
Metropolitan Amphilochios of Ganos and Chora – 09.07.2005
Metropolitan Amphilochios of Kisamon and Selinon – 08.10.2005
Metropolitan Ambrosios of Κorea – 05.02.2006
Metropolitan Damaskinos of Kydonia and Apokoronon – 18.11.2006
Metropolitan Polykarpos of Italy – 06.05.2007
Metropolitan Nektarios of Hong-Kong – 20.01.2008
Metropolitan Kyrillos of Krini – 24.02.2008
Metropolitan Nathanael of Kos and Nisyros – 08.03.2009
Metropolitan Stefanos of Kalliopolis and Madytos – 13.03.2011
Archbishop Elpidoforos of America – 20.03.2011
Metropolitan Constantinos of Singapore – 21.11.2011
Metropolitan Arsenios of Austria – 30.11.2011
Metropolitan Joseph of Buenos Aires – 19.08.2012
Metropolitan Athenagoras of Kydonies – 18.11.2012
Metropolitan Job of Pisidia – 30.11.2013
Metropolitan Kleopas of Sweden and all Scandinavia – 21.05.2014
Metropolitan Maximos of Sylivria – 27.07.2014
Metropolitan Amphilochios of Adrianoupolis – 18.10.2014
Archbishop Makarios of Αustralia – 16.05.2015
Metropolitan Gerasimos of Petra and Herronissos – 19.12.2015
Metropolitan Bartholomeos of Smyrna – 11.09.2016
Metropolitan Kyrillos of Imvros and Tenedos – 25.09.2016
Metropolitan Kyrillos of Ierapetra and Siteia – 17.10.2016
Metropolitan Chrysostomos of Symi – 11.02.2018
Metropolitan Nathanael of Chicago – 24.03.2018
Metropolitan Myron of New Zealand – 11.07.2018
Metropolitan Maximos of Switzerland – 22.07.2018
Metropolitan Prodromos of Rethymnon and Avlopotamon – 26.10.2019
Metropolitan Vissarion of Spain and Portugal – 25.01.2021
Metropolitan Andreas of Saranta Ekklisies – 21.03.2021
Metropolitan Ioakim of Prousa – 25.03.2021
Metropolitan Dimitrios of France – 25.07.2021

II. Metropolitans of Holy Metropolises of the New Lands
The administration of these Eparchies of the Ecumenical Throne was entrusted to the Church of Greece by the Patriarchal and Synodal Act of September 4, 1928.

Metropolitan Anthimos of Thessalonica – 14.07.1974
Metropolitan Titos of Paramythia, Filiata and Giromerion – 17.07.1974
Metropolitan Chrysostomos of Mithymna – 06.05.1984
Metropolitan Iakovos of Mytilini – 20.11.1988
Metropolitan Dimitrios of Goumenissa, Axioupolis and Polykastron – 15.10.1989
Metropolitan Panteleimon of Veria, Naoussa and Kampania – 29.05.1994
Metropolitan Damaskinos of Didymoteichon, Orestiada and Soufli – 27.01.1995
Metropolitan Andrew of Dryinoupolis, Pogoniani and Konitsa – 28.01.1995
Metropolitan Panteleimon of Xanthi – 29.01.1995
Metropolitan Efsebius of Samos and Ikaria – 22.07.1995
Metropolitan Theoklitos of Florina, Prespa and Heordaia – 23.01.2000
Metropolitan Nikodimos of Kassandria – 13.01.2001
Metropolitan Theologos of Serres and Nigriti – 12.10.2001
Metropolitan Makarios of Sidirokastron – 16.12.2001
Metropolitan Joel of Edessa and Pella – 15.10.2002
Metropolitan Hierotheos of Zichna and Nevrokopi – 17.05.2003
Metropolitan Chrysostomos of Eleftheroupolis – 28.04.2004
Metropolitan Paul of Servia and Kozani – 29.04.2004
Metropolitan Anthimos of Alexandroupolis – 09.10.2004
Metropolitan Barnabas of Neapolis and Stavroupolis – 10.10.2004
Metropolitan Markos of Chios – 08.10.2011
Metropolitan Chrysostomos of Nikopolis and Preveza – 06.10.2012
Metropolitan Theoklitos of Ierissos, Holy Mount and Ardamerion – 07.10.2012
Metropolitan Panteleimon of Maroneia and Komotini – 24.02.2013
Metropolitan Georgios of Kitros – 01.03.2014
Metropolitan Maximos of Ioannina – 28.06.2014
Metropolitan Chariton of Elassona – 29.06.2014
Metropolitan David of Grevena – 12.10.2014
Metropolitan Ioustinos of Nea Krini and Kalamaria – 26.05.2015
Metropolitan Stefanos of Filippoi, Neapolis and Thassos – 08.10.2017
Metropolitan Athanasios of Sisanion and Siatista – 23.03.2019
Metropolitan Hierotheos of Limnos and Saint Efstratios – 14.10.2019
Metropolitan Platon of Langadas, Liti and Rentina – 09.10.2021
Metropolitan Kallinikos of Kastoria – 10.10.2021
Metropolitan Bartholomew of Polyani and Kilkis – 16.10.2021
Metropolitan Dorotheos of Drama – 16.10.2022

III. Titular Metropolitans – Archbishops of the Throne

Metropolitan Anthony of Hierapolis – 06.10.1985
Metropolitan Gregorios of Nyssa – 27.11.2012
Metropolitan Jeremiaη of Aspendos – 19.09.1993
Metropolitan Daniel of Pamphilon – 10.05.2008

IV. Assistant Bishops of the Throne

Bishop Basil of Aristi – 01.02.1976
Bishop Evmenios of Levki – 15.01.1994
Bishop Anthony of Phasiane – 23.02.2002
Bishop Bartholomew of Arianzos – 10.06.2004
Bishop Andrew of Toronto – 13.12.2005
Bishop Demetrios of Mokissos – 09.12.2006
Bishop Iakovos of Militoupolis – 11.01.2011
Bishop Sevastianos of Zila – 17.12.2011
Bishop Pangratios of Skopelos – 09.09.2012
Bishop Nikiforos of Amorion – 02.02.2014
Bishop Apostolos of Mydeia – 20.12.2014
Bishop Eirineos of Region – 08.02.2015
Bishop Adrianos of Chalicarnasos – 26.07.2015
Bishop Stephanos of Stratonikea – 27.12.2016
Bishop Ierotheos of Evkarpia – 05.03.2017
Bishop Kyrillos of Olympus – 30.08.2017
Bishop Kassianos of Aravisos – 21.01.2018
Bishop Paisios of Apamia – 20.10.2018
Bishop Maximos of Melitini – 10.11.2018
Bishop Amvrosios of Evdokias – 21.07.2019
Bishop Benjamin of Tralles – 03.11.2019
Bishop Ireneos of Evmenia ­- 08.12.2019
Bishop Damaskinos of Doryleon – 15.12.2019
Bishop Joachim of Amissos – 22.12.2019
Bishop Emilianos of Meloi – 25.12.2019
Bishop Elpidios of Kyaneon – 18.01.2020
Bishop Silouan of Sinope – 19.01.2020
Bishop Joachim of Apollonia – 26.01.2020
Bishop Emmanuel of Christopolis – 11.07.2020
Bishop Smaragdos of Dafnousia – 19.07.2020
Bishop Bartholomew of Keramon – 25.07.2020
Bishop Athenagoras of Patara – 26.07.2020
Bishop Iakovos of Zinoupolis – 27.07.2020
Bishop Athenagoras of Myrina – 25.10.2020
Bishop Michael of Comana – 08.11.2020
Bishop Timotheos of Assos – 08.11.2020
Bishop Spyridon of Amastris – 14.11.2020
Bishop Timotheos of Hexamilion – 05.12.2020
Bishop Hesychios of Markiani – 06.12.2020
Bishop John of Phocaea – 19.12.2020
Bishop Raphael of Ilion – 09.03.2021
Bishop Iakovos of Claudiopolis – 21.03.2021
Bishop Athenagoras of Nazianze – 05.06.2021
Bishop Ambrosios of Argyropolis – 03.07.2021
Bishop Kyriakos of Sozopolis – 13.11.2021
Bishop Christodoulos of Magnesia – 14.11.2021
Bishop Evmenios of Kerasounta – 20.11.2021
Bishop Bartholomeos of Chariopolis – 21.11.2021
Bishop Gregorios of Abydos – 20.03.2022
Bishop Païsios of Xanthopolis – 03.07.2022
Bishop Constantine of Sasima – 
15.10.2022
Bishop George of Krateia – 04.12.2022

Bishop Dionysios of Kotyaios – 06.12.2022

Bishop Athenagoras of Thermai – 08.12.2022

V. Retired Hierarchs of the Throne

Mgr Demetrios, former Archbishop of America, in New York – 17.09.1967
Mgr Athanasios, former Metropolitan of Chalcedon – 24.09.1972
Mgr Ireneos, former Archbishop  of Crete – 23.02.1975
Mgr Agathonikos, former Metropolitan of Kitros – 24.11.1985
Mgr Spyridon, former Metropolitan of Chaldia, in America – 24.11.1985
Bishop Pavlos of Christianoupolis, in Adelaide – 11.03.1984
Bishop Paul of Tracheia, in France – 02.06.1991
Bishop John of Parnassos – 27.10.1991
Bishop Petros of Troas – 08.11.2015